Coworking vs. a Traditional Office Lease in Amarillo: Real Costs Compared

Person comparing office lease options at desk

By Matt Herzberger · Updated November 2026

The short answer: for one person or a small team, coworking or a small private office usually costs far less than a traditional lease in Amarillo, because you rent only the space you use and the utilities and internet are already in the price. A traditional lease can look cheaper per square foot, but you usually rent a whole suite for a longer term and pay for the extras separately. Below are real Amarillo numbers and a worked example.

What a traditional office lease costs in Amarillo

Listing sites put Amarillo office asking rents at roughly $15.50 to $17.50 per square foot per year in October 2026. Realmo shows about $15.50, CommercialSearch and PropertyShark about $16.72, CommercialCafe about $17.21, and LoopNet about $17. Prices vary a lot by building: PropertyShark's listings run from $8 to $28, and CommercialSearch puts southwest Amarillo near $20.82. These are asking rents, not signed leases.

Example (not a quote): a 1,000 square foot suite at $16.72 a square foot is $16,720 a year, or about $1,393 a month in base rent. Utilities, internet, furniture and anything else the lease adds come on top, and the term is often several years.

What coworking and private offices cost at Union Hall Workspace

OptionPriceWhat you getCommitment
Day pass$25 per dayOpen seating, Monday to Friday, 8am to 5pmNone
Coworking membership$99/monthOpen seating, 24/7 accessMonth-to-month
Dedicated desk$200/monthYour own desk and a storage locker, 24/7 accessMonth-to-month
Private officeFrom $400/month70 to 320 sq ft, utilities and internet included, 24/7 access4-month minimum, no long-term lease

Every membership includes fast Wi-Fi, free coffee and snacks, printing and free parking. Meeting rooms are $15 an hour for the small rooms and $30 for the large one. For comparison, COWORKING at KT, another Amarillo option, lists private offices from $325 to $475 a month on a month-to-month basis, so it is worth getting a quote from both.

A side-by-side example

Traditional lease (1,000 sq ft example)Union Hall private officeUnion Hall coworking
Monthly rentAbout $1,393 base rent$400 to $900, by size$99
First 12 months of rentAbout $16,720$4,800 to $10,800$1,188
Utilities and internetAsk the landlordIncludedIncluded
FurnitureYou provideFurnished offices availableIncluded
CommitmentOften several years4-month minimumMonth-to-month

The example is deliberately simple: a small team that needs 200 square feet is not comparing against a 1,000 square foot suite, and a lease on a smaller space would cost less than this example. What stays true is the structure. With a lease you rent the space the landlord offers and then add the rest. With coworking the rest is in the price, and you can change size as your team changes.

When a traditional lease makes sense

A lease is the better choice if you need a lot of space, a custom build-out, signage on the building, or a long-term location for customers to find. If you already know you will have a larger team in the same place for several years, a lease can be worth the commitment.

When coworking or a small office makes sense

Coworking and small private offices fit freelancers, remote workers, new businesses and teams of one to a handful of people, especially when headcount might change. You start quickly, you skip buying furniture and setting up internet, and you can move up from a desk to an office without renegotiating a lease.

Questions to ask before you sign anything

  • What is included in the rent: utilities, internet, cleaning, parking?
  • How long is the term, and what does it cost to leave early?
  • Is there a deposit, and are taxes, insurance or maintenance charged separately?
  • What is the smallest space available, and can I move to a bigger or smaller one later?
  • For coworking: what are the access hours, is mail handling included, and how are meeting rooms booked?

Frequently asked questions

Is coworking cheaper than leasing an office in Amarillo?

For one person or a small team, usually yes. A coworking membership at Union Hall is $99 a month and a private office starts at $400 a month, with utilities and internet included. A 1,000 square foot suite at the $16.72 listing average would be about $1,393 a month in base rent alone.

How much is office space per square foot in Amarillo?

Listing sites show asking rents of roughly $15.50 to $17.50 per square foot per year, with a wide range from $8 to $28. Southwest Amarillo averages higher, near $20.82. These are asking rents, not signed leases.

Do I need a long-term lease at Union Hall Workspace?

No. Coworking memberships and dedicated desks are month-to-month. Private offices have a 4-month minimum and no long-term commercial lease.

What is the cheapest way to get a professional workspace in Amarillo?

A $25 day pass for occasional use, or a $99 a month coworking membership for regular use. For a private, lockable space, private offices start at $400 a month.

Sources: asking-rent figures from Realmo, CommercialSearch, PropertyShark, CommercialCafe and LoopNet, checked October 2026. COWORKING at KT figures are from its own website.

About the author: Matt Herzberger owns Union Hall Workspace in Amarillo and has worked remotely for almost 13 years.

Work from Union Hall Workspace in Amarillo

Coworking from $99/mo, dedicated desks $200/mo, and private offices from $400/mo. 24/7 access, month-to-month, no lease. See it in person with a free tour, or join online today.

Join or Book a Tour Compare Memberships
Previous
Previous

What Is a Day Pass for Coworking Spaces?

Next
Next

First Time in a Coworking Space? Here’s What to Know